Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Biography & Autobiography

 - 16 items found in your search
Biography & Autobiography
   -Entertainment & Performing Arts
   -General
   -Literary
   -Personal Narrative

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dayna/Mercer,Heather Curry Prisoners Of Hope:The Story Of Our Captivity And Escape In Afghanistan
WATERBROOK PR 1578566452 / 9781578566457 Hardcover Very Good 
1578566452 Signed by both authors on first page with Biblical references in the form of chapter and verse. Another person's name written on inside of front cover on endpaper, presumably a former owner. Book shows very little wear, covers have superficial scratches, a little shelf wear on bottom of spine, binding is tight. No handwriting or highlighting found during a cursory search of the pages. * 
Price: 16.67 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Diane Disney Miller The Story of Walt Disney: A Fabulous Rags-to-Riches Saga
Dell B000NPS6G2 PAPERBACK Good 
B000NPS6G2 Paperback by Diane Disney Miller as told by Pete Martin, Dell, indicated as First Dell Printing, #D266, 1959, 223 pages. Some typical wear to covers, slight creasing and superficial scrapes. There is a small pinhole sized mark / puncture that goes through the first 3 pages and a resulting small dent that goes through the rest of the first 35 pages. The first 15 or so pages also have small folds / tears on the outside margin about a 1/4 inch by 1 inch vertically. The black and white photos in the middle of the book are starting to come loose from the binding, the binding glue there has lost its adhesion and is becoming brittle after 50 years. Some moderate yellowing of pages. No highlighting or handwriting found during a cursory search of the pages. * 
Price: 79.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Francisco Jimenez The Circuit
Houghton Mifflin Books for Children 0395979021 / 9780395979020 Hardcover Very Good 
0395979021 Hardback, 116 pages, Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Book shows very little wear, covers have superficial scratches, binding is tight, a little square of sticker residue on the front cover. No handwriting or highlighting found during a cursory search of the pages. The strawberries that you eat with your breakfast cereal are picked by hand. Someone comes to this country to do it. Sometimes it takes the whole family to travel from place to place to survive it and make enough money to survive. You should know about their stories. The Circuit tells a set of simple stories about the places and circumstances of one person's family as he grew up. * 
Price: 14.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Frank McCourt 'Tis: A Memoir
Scribner 0684848783 / 9780684848785 Hardcover Very Good 
0684848783 Hardcover with dust jacket, 367 pages, Scribner publishers, 1999. Pulitzer Prize-Winning Author of "Angela's Ashes" Frank McCourt, presumed First Edition (at least American 1st) with number line as follows: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 1. The book has the dust jacket and both the book and dust jacket are in very nice condition. The dust jacket is not price clipped, no remainder marks. The book shows very little wear, dust covers have superficial scratches, not really visible on the dull matte finish unless held at an angle, some very slight wrinkling / shelf wear at the top of the front cover, binding is tight. Usually ships with delivery confirmation. * 
Price: 12.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hedda Hopper; James Brough The Whole Truth and Nothing But
Pyramid Books B00005XYQ3 PAPERBACK Good 
B00005XYQ3 Paperback, 288 pages, 1963 Pyramid edition. Book shows typical wear for used paperback book from the early 60s, covers have some creasing and small scrapes, binding is tight. Looks like the first few pages may have gotten wet, so they are slightly wrinkled, the back cover has a chip out of the upper left hand corner. No markings or highlighting found during a cursory search of the pages. The juiciest and biggest of the newspaper columnists who specialized in celebrities. She knew the biggest and was reviled and feared by many in her day. This look back at her career when she still was a force to be reckoned with recounts anecdotes of the Hollywood elite, when they still in fact, lived in Hollywood. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Henry E. Catto Jr. Ambassadors at Sea: the High and Low Adventures of a Diplomat
University of Texas Press 029271212X / 9780292712126 Hardcover Very Good 
029271212X Signed by author with dedication to former owner and the phrase: with best wishes and a December 1998 date. Book shows very little wear, covers have superficial scratches, binding is tight. No handwriting or highlighting found during a cursory search of the pages. A few specks on the dust jacket, and a little wrinkling of the top and bottom edges from shelf wear. * 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hulda Hoover Mclean Uncle Bert: A biographical portrait of Herbert Hoover
s.n.] B0006R0O12 Very Good 
B0006R0O12 White paper cover, paperback, 1998 reprint, no publisher name given, 53 pages, staple bound. Book shows very little wear, covers have superficial scratches, binding is tight. No handwriting or highlighting found during a cursory search of the pages. Illustrated with black and white photos. Hoover's niece tries to put his life into historical perspective in a short and intimate portrait. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Irv Lander Ashley Whippet
PAWSitive Press B001PLHSNU PAPERBACK Very Good 
B001PLHSNU Rare copy. 86 pages, mass market paperback, 1996, PAWSitive publishing. Some slight wear from being read, looks like the author's name is written on the inside of the front cover. No other markings or highlighting found during a cursory search of the book. A dog who became world famous by catching Frisbees. 
Price: 29.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 James and Pottle, Frederick A. Boswell BOSWELL'S LONDON JOURNAL 1762-1763
McGraw-Hill Book Company. B000P8V42A PAPERBACK Good 
B000P8V42A Trade paperback, reprint, 1950, 370 pages, McGraw-Hill, looks like a more recent reprint than 1950, though that is the date on the copyright page. Book shows typical wear for a used book, covers have creasing and small scrapes, binding is tight, owner's name written on inside of front cover. No other markings or highlighting found during a cursory search of the pages. A tumultuous period in Boswell's life. vivid descriptions of his young struggles, with vivid descriptions of daily life, including witnessing a public execution, which left him sleepless. 
Price: 10.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Kathryn Koob Guest of the Revolution
T. Nelson Pub 0840741057 / 9780840741059 Hardcover Very Good 
0840741057 Signed by author with short inscription. Format: Hardcover, 240 pages, Copyright: 1982, Thomas Nelson Publishers. Book is used, in very good condition some wear on the corners of the dust jacket along the edges, a little creasing, not so shiny. Binding is tight. From the cover: Guest of the Revolution is an insider's story of her unusual incarceration as one of 52 Americans held hostage and one of only two women during the terrifying days of the U.S. Embassy (in Tehran, Iran) take-over from November 1979 to January 1981. * 
Price: 15.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Kunigunde Duncan Earning the right to do fancywork;: An informal biography of Mrs. Ida Eisenhower, the President's mother
University of Kansas Press B0006AV21A Very Good 
B0006AV21A The dust jacket shows some minor chipping and some tears along the edges. Small mailing label on inside of front cover. Book itself shows very little wear, covers have superficial scratches, binding is tight. No handwriting or highlighting found during a cursory search of the pages. * 
Price: 8.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 No-Yong. PARK The White Man's Peace, An Oriental View of Our Attempts at Making World Peace.
- B000L1MHP4 Hardcover Good 
B000L1MHP4 Has dust jacket, signed by author in Chinese, with name printed in fountain pen. Dust jacket is worn, with some tears at top and bottom of spine and along edges. Former owner's name on first page. Book shows typical wear for used book, covers have creasing and small scrapes, binding is tight. No other markings or highlighting found during a cursory search of the pages. 
Price: 11.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Richard Wagner Life of Richard Wagner (Volume 2)
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd B002YOJ9SY Hardcover Good 
B002YOJ9SY This book is Volume 2 only. Where available, there may be a photo of the front cover. The complete set has six volumes. Hardcover with blue boards, unique in that it has deckled edges, from presumed hand cutting typical of the era, but the top margin is still uncut, presumably as it came from the bindery, indicating the book is yet unread after over a century. An ex-libris sticker on the inside of the front cover, (left endpaper) from a previous owner, a narrow crack inside of the second page reveals a trace of the crash fabric lining of the binding inside, either from being dropped or from age, however the binding otherwise seems still sturdy. Spotting here and there on the pages, notably on the title page where there is a 1/4 inch oval spot near the volume number, and another smaller spot further down the page, perhaps from age, since the edges show some typical yellowing. The gilded titles on the spine and front cover are in good shape showing only minor, if any real wear. The front cover has a side facing profile portrait of Wagner in his later years, also gilded with marks suggesting an ancient scroll. There is an ungilded imprint on the front cover from the portrait down to another impression of the Sacred Heart, with the gilding of a crown of thorns surrounding the icon. Curiously, on the opposite side of the cover is another imprint without gilding of three concentric circles surrounded by a fourth circle made up of small circular dots. The overall impression of the design of the entire front cover is of a fin-de-siecle / Art Nouveau design. In the center of the circle is a left facing swastika drawn in an almost primitive style, providing a curious harbinger of things to come. There is some noticeable shelf wear at the top and bottom of the spine and the corners of the covers show some abrasion where the blue pigment has worn away. Usually ships with delivery confirmation. 
Price: 299.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Shirley Sargent JOHN MUIR IN YOSEMITE
Flying Spur Press B000P1SGHI PAPERBACK Good 
B000P1SGHI 48 page pamphlet, 8 1/2 x 11 inch format, paperback, illustrated with pictures of Muir, Flying Spur Press, Second edition, revised, 1971. Book shows typical wear for used book, covers have creasing and small scrapes, binding is tight. No markings or highlighting found during a cursory search of the pages. Price sticker on back cover, some gray spots in upper right hand side of front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Steven Watts Mr Playboy: Hugh Hefner and the American Dream
Wiley 0471690597 / 9780471690597 Hardcover Very Good 
0471690597 Advanced Reader's copy - paperback, 507 pages, Wiley, 2008. May not be the same as the first edition text. In very good condition, a little bump in the middle of the lower right hand corner where the pages show some creases on the edge. No handwriting or highlighting found during a cursory search of the pages. A definitive biography of an American icon. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 W. C. Fields Drat W. C. Fields Book
Signet 0451039335 / 9780451039330 PAPERBACK Good 
0451039335 Third Printing, 1969, 149 pages, Signet. Some water stains along the top margin of the book for the first 35 pages or so. Book was stored in a plastic bag, so there is still some shine to the cover, thought their are some half-moons on the front cover from handling. A wry look at the humor of W. C. Fields with mostly stills from his many films with quotes that illuminate the highly ironic, if not full-blown sarcasm of a man who made dark humor a byword in an increasingly skeptical era. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@My-Lynx-Associates.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com